Welcome to the 2015 Vancouver Wooden Boat Festival Vessel Registry:

Judges: Trevor Henderson and Dave Sharp

Absolute


Aegean


Copacetic


Cosine Wherry

14' strip built rowboat


M.V. Deerleap

85' Fantail Cruiser


Double Eagle

60' plank on frame Cruiser


Dulcinea


El Mistico

44'7" Cedar on oak teak/mahogany Cruiser


Fancy Pram


Feather

Tender to Yacht "Odin"


Fifer Lady

40' Power Trawler built in Scotland


Gwragedd Annwn

14' Expedition Rowboat


Juanita


Kiska


Lil' Nuf

Pram tender to yacht "Ern"


SS Master

85' 1922 Steam Tug


Merry Chase


Mirror 16'


Nonie Too

Judge's boat


Peterborough Canoe


Pingungnuk

26' 1978 Ben Seaborn Thunderbird


Ragna


Rhinegold


Sam Mc

12' Rowing and Sailing Skiff


Saravan

38' Tugboat from Ladysmith Maritime Society


Snowdrop

12'1" 1952 clinker Turner 4 man lifeboat


Spud

28' 1989 Venus Ketch


Thelonius

33' 1929 Heritage Vessel


Trine


Truant

33' 1929 Heritage Vessel


Two Canoes

Two 16'2" Ted Moore designed cedar strip canoes


Vintage

35' 1956 Chris Craft


Vogler

12' clinker rowboat


Wanderer


Welcome Spirit

62' 1974 Converted Seiner


Family Boatbuilding Bevin's Skiffs


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Held on:

 

2015 Vancouver Wooden Boat Festival Exibitors:

Knots by David Fukuhara

David Ellis, Bookseller

Dreamcatcher Boats

Orca Canoe and Kayaks Ltd.

Metal Sculpture by Don Francis

Vancouver Power and Sail Squadron

Oarlock and Sail Wooden Boat Club

Vancouver Aquarium

Vancouver Maritime Museum

Performers:

The Armchair Sailors

Buccaneers of the Black Fleet

First Nations Storyteller Rebecca Duncan

“Canoe Crossings” Author Sanford Osler 

The author of “The little Black Cloud Called Harold” Les Bullis

Heather Drugge R2AK team member "Coastal Express"

Rod Tait Orca Canoe and Kayak

Brian Chandler Dreamcatcher Boats

Thanks to our Sponsors:

CMHC Granville Island

Province of British Columbia

City of Vancouver

Thanks to our Donors:

Roton Industries

Contributors:

Alder Bay Boat Company

Aquabus

Jan Bellamy Design

David Bradford

Les Bullis

Culinary Capers

F. C. Community Centre

David Fukuhara

Elaine Graham

Granville Island Boat Rentals

Granville Island Ferries

Trevor Henderson

John Nutter

North Sails

MV Deerleap

Oarlock and Sail Wooden Boat Club

Sanford Osler

Dave Sharp

Steveston Marine

Western Marine Co.

Tully Waisman

Windsor Plywood.